Bergamot
Native Americans introduced Bergamot to early colonists in the United States. Used in making tea, the Red Bergamot is still referred to as Oswego tea. The Oswego tribe used the Red Bergamot in preparing this herbal drink, and the name stuck. In the 18th century, native wild Bergamot was introduced to France, where it became an essential ingredient in some exotic perfumes. Don’t confuse the Bergamot found in Bergamo, Italy with the Bergamot herb native to North America. Oil from their trees’ fruit is used mainly in perfumes.
Characteristics: The Red Bergamot’s flower, seen in the picture taken by aussiegall, shows the beauty of this perennial. Growing to a height of 24 to 48 inches, Bergamot is attractive as a background plant in any garden. It grows well in temperate and shady environments. Lemon Bergamot is another popular species native to North America. It has a lemony aroma. Red Bergamot is also known as, Bee Balm, Red Balm, Indians Plume, Fragrant Balm, or as mentioned earlier, Oswego tea.
Uses: Oil from red and wild Bergamots is used commercially in perfumes. Dried Bergamot leaves are used in herb tea.
Cultivation: Bergamot loves growing in moist soil and shady areas. The plants spread easily, so leave a foot and a half for growth.
Harvest: For large blossoms, cut back the plant in the first year before it blooms. During the second year, cut the plant back after the first bloom. It should bloom a second time in the Fall. During the winter, cut the stalks, and cover with mulch.
The stems can also be used for culinary purposes by cutting them before the Bergamot blossoms. Remove the leaves from the stems before storing. Use the dried leaves in herb tea.

Leave a Reply